• Contact Us
Reading: Adorable Austin Waters Abode is Low Maintenance Style With Amenities For Miles
© DALTX. All Rights Reserved.
DALTX Real Estate > DFW Real Estate News > Adorable Austin Waters Abode is Low Maintenance Style With Amenities For Miles
DFW Real Estate News

Adorable Austin Waters Abode is Low Maintenance Style With Amenities For Miles

2 Min Read
SHARE

2272-Longwood-Front

Longtime daltxrealestate.com fan Laquita Vickers sent us this week’s Friday Four Hundred, a listing from RE/MAX DFW Associates agent Donna Bradshaw.

Vickers says this cutie pahtootie of a patio home is not only in a fantastic location, but it is on a corner lot with a manicured side-yard right next to a planned greenbelt in the Austin Waters subdivision of Carrollton. Though it’s in Denton County, this neighborhood is close to the planned Toyota headquarters and if you need to go hug a tree, just head to the nearby 200 acre Arbor Hills Nature Preserve.

Let’s jump to find out more!

This here not-so-little home at 2272 Longwood Dr. has three bedrooms, two full and one half baths, a downstairs master suite and a media room with an office all within 2,632 square feet and priced at $404,900. HOA fees are $840 a year, so it’s all a pretty good value. The interiors are sparkling, too, and all you have to do is move in your furniture and enjoy this spacious home!

2272-Longwood-Dining 2272-Longwood-Living-2 2272-Longwood-Kitchen 2272-Longwood-Kitchen-3

Amenities include solid-core doors, energy efficient insulation, tall ceilings, a gorgeous eat-in kitchen with a huge island and stainless steel appliances, an oversized master suite with a five-piece bath, and the perfect outdoor space for someone who wants a little bit of a lawn, but not too much of a hassle. Hey, not everyone is handy with a mower! In fact, I predict that these darling villas by Darling Homes are the wave of the future for suburbs and urban areas alike. They are roomy inside, have some outdoor space, and have a very walkable feel all on a small footprint.

2272-Longwood-Media 2272-Longwood-Media-2 2272-Longwood-Master 2272-Longwood-Master-bath 2272-Longwood-Master-Bath-2

Not to mention value, especially considering that this home clocks in at just over $153 per square foot and is in a great location just off of Plano Parkway. What do you think?

2272-Longwood-Porch 2272-Longwood-Side-Yard-2 2272-Longwood-Side-Yard

Born in Texas, Stay in Texas? Texas Still Has Highest Retention of Natives, Is It the “New California?”
Because I Like to Tease…
Tell Me Your Real Estate Story: DALTX Writer Discovers Cottonwood Dream Home
Little White House Goes Tech: Keith Newman Takes Over as Sales Manager of Iconic Ebby Halliday Office
A Bridge Over Calm Water: Unique Features Make This California Contemporary Stand Out
TAGGED:Austin WatersAustin Waters VillasCarrolltonDallas real estateDarling HomesDenton CountyFriday Four HundredNorth Texas
Share This Article
Facebook Email Copy Link Print
Previous Article Gables Park 17 Murder: Resident Says Security Lax at Luxury Apartment Building
Next Article Get a Sales Tax Holiday at IBB Design in Frisco & Get it NOW
Make us a preferred source on Google
Real Estate Guest Post
Real Estate Guest Post on Daltx

Popular News

DFW Real Estate News

Historic Fort Worth Office Building is a Good Luck Charm For Businesses

Former Olympian Kevin Ellis Joins Phillip Murrell’s Group at Compass

Two Exceptional Properties Exemplify Luxury Living in North Texas Real Estate

Updated Dallas Bike Plan Proposes 536 Miles of Improvements, Additions For Local Cyclists

Dredge, Baby, Dredge: Dallas Moves Forward With White Rock Lake Project

DALTX Real Estate