DALTX Real EstateDALTX Real EstateDALTX Real Estate
[…] There are also no penalties for an HOA’s failure to comply with any TUCA statute. In fact, Texas went so far that when the TUCA was updated in 2002, they didn’t just ignore enforcement, they specifically excluded the enforcement provision.

Where things often go wrong

In last week’s column, I highlighted stories from condo owners and their experiences with their HOAs. The complaints centered around secrecy, fiscal mismanagement, and crazy people (it’s hard to legislate for crazy). Based on that, there are portions of TUCA that discuss HOA meetings:

§82.108. Meetings (UCA §3-108)

Open Meetings. TUCA adds (b) requiring open meetings and permitting closed executive sessions. However, TUCA is very specific how closed executive sessions are held and what topics can be discussed.

(b) “Meetings of the association and board must be open to unit owners, subject to the right of the board to adjourn a meeting of the board and reconvene in closed executive session to consider actions involving personnel, pending litigation, contract negotiations, enforcement actions, matters involving the invasion of privacy of individual unit owners, or matters that are to remain confidential by request of the affected parties and agreement of the board. The general nature of any business to be considered in executive session must first be announced at the open meeting.”

TUCA is saying that closed executive sessions are permissible but only under specific circumstances, covering specific topics and only AFTER the executive session is announced at an open meeting.