Early voting begins today as 42 candidates are vying for 14 Dallas City Council seats and the mayor’s gavel.
Early voting continues through May 2. Election Day is Saturday, May 6. If necessary for some races, runoff elections will be June 10.
Voters are reminded to check the approved redistricting map before they head to the polls. The council member you voted for two years ago may no longer be your representative.
Early voting locations are posted here .
The mayor earns an annual salary of $80,000 and council members take home $60,000 a year.
Campaign finance reports are posted here .
Here’s a breakdown of who’s on the ballot and the areas they represent.
Mayor
Mayor Eric Johnson and write-in candidate Kendal Richardson
Incumbent: Eric Johnson Challenger: Write-in candidate Kendal Richardson Coverage area: City of Dallas
https://daltxrealestate.com/2022/10/19/mayor-johnson-wants-to-build-on-downtowns-momentum-bringing-big-dallas-energy-into-2023/
District 1
Albert Mata, Chad West, Mariana Griggs
Incumbent: Chad West Challengers: Mariana Griggs and Albert Mata Coverage area: North Oak Cliff
https://daltxrealestate.com/2023/04/17/for-dallas-city-council-district-1-community-engagement-is-the-key-to-17-percent-drop-in-crime/
District 2
Jesse Moreno and Sukhbir Kaur
Incumbent: Jesse Moreno Challenger: Sukhbir Kaur Coverage area: Deep Ellum, Old East Dallas, the Medical District
https://daltxrealestate.com/2023/04/11/district-2-candidate-qa-with-sukhbir-kaur/
https://daltxrealestate.com/2023/03/27/crime-is-comparatively-high-in-dallas-district-2-but-many-residents-say-neighborhoods-are-safe/
District 3
Zarin Gracey, Joe Tave, Denise Benavides, August Doyle, John Sims
No Incumbent: Casey Thomas is term-limited. Candidates: Zarin Gracey , Joe Tave , August Doyle , Denise Benavides , John Sims Coverage area: Southwest Dallas
https://daltxrealestate.com/2023/04/13/district-3-candidate-qa-with-zarin-gracey-and-denise-benavides/
https://daltxrealestate.com/2023/04/10/dallas-city-councilman-says-district-3-fights-a-negative-perception-not-a-high-crime-rate/
District 4
Jamie Smith
Incumbent: Carolyn King Arnold Challenger: Jamie Smith Coverage area: South Oak Cliff
https://daltxrealestate.com/2023/02/07/dallas-district-4-gets-22-million-in-grant-funding-for-sidewalks-and-infrastructure/
District 5
Yolanda Faye Williams, Terry Perkins, Jaime Resendez
Incumbent: Jaime Resendez Challengers: Yolanda Faye Williams , Terry Perkins Coverage area: Southeast Dallas
https://daltxrealestate.com/2023/04/06/dallas-city-council-sets-goals-for-2023-public-safety-and-housing-are-among-top-priorities/
District 6
Omar Narvaez, Tony Carrillo, Monica R. Alonzo, Sidney Robles Martinez
Incumbent: Omar Narvaez Challengers: Tony Carrillo , Monica R. Alonzo , Sidney Robles Martinez Coverage area: West Dallas
https://daltxrealestate.com/2023/04/12/dallas-city-council-staff-spars-over-not-in-my-backyard-mentality-as-housing-policy-passes-12-2/
District 7
Adam Bazaldua, Tracy Dotie Hill, Marvin E. Crenshaw, Okema Thomas
Incumbent: Adam Bazaldua Challengers: Okema Thomas , Tracy Dotie Hill , Marvin E. Crenshaw Coverage area: South Dallas, Fair Park
https://daltxrealestate.com/2023/04/03/crime-is-down-in-south-dallas-fair-park-but-local-police-arent-backing-a-d7-city-council-candidate/
District 8
Tennell Atkins, Subrina Lynn Brenham
Incumbent: Tennell Atkins Challengers: Subrina Lynn Brenham , Davante “Shawt” Peters Coverage area: Southern Dallas
https://daltxrealestate.com/2023/03/30/dart-agreement-with-dallas-went-off-the-rails-but-leaders-are-working-to-get-back-on-board/
District 9
Paula Blackmon, Kendra Denise Madison
Incumbent: Paula C. Blackmon Challenger: Kendra Denise Madison Coverage area: White Rock Lake, Far East Dallas
https://daltxrealestate.com/2022/12/23/dredge-baby-dredge-dallas-moves-forward-with-white-rock-lake-project/
District 10
Brian Hasenbauer, Chris Carter, Kathy Stewart, Sirrano Keith Baldeo
No incumbent: Adam McGough is term-limited. Candidates: Sirrano Keith Baldeo , Brian Hasenbauer , Kathy Stewart , Chris Carter Coverage area: Lake Highlands
https://daltxrealestate.com/2023/04/18/district-10-candidate-qa-with-kathy-stewart-sirrano-keith-baldeo-brian-hasenbauer-and-chris-carter/
https://daltxrealestate.com/2023/03/20/crime-in-dallas-city-council-district-10-is-down-20-percent-but-residents-worry-affordable-housing-projects-could-change-that/
District 11
Candace Evans, Jaynie Schultz
Incumbent: Jaynie Schultz Challenger: Candace Evans Coverage area: North Dallas
https://daltxrealestate.com/2023/04/18/district-11-candidate-qa-with-candace-evans/
https://daltxrealestate.com/2023/03/13/statistics-point-to-lower-rates-but-district-11-crime-has-residents-questioning-their-safety/
District 12
Cara Mendelsohn
Incumbent: Cara Mendelsohn is running unopposed. Coverage area: Far North Dallas
https://daltxrealestate.com/2022/12/27/daltxrealestate-com-picks-top-newsmakers-of-2022/
District 13
Gay Donnell Willis, Priscilla Shacklett
Incumbent: Gay Donnell Willis Challenger: Priscilla Shacklett Coverage area: Preston Hollow
https://daltxrealestate.com/2023/04/20/district-13-candidate-qa-with-priscilla-shacklett/
https://daltxrealestate.com/2023/04/14/tiny-home-village-not-a-likely-use-for-grant-funds-but-dallas-council-still-likes-the-idea/
District 14
Paul Ridley, Amanda Schulz
Incumbent: Paul Ridley Challengers: Amanda Schulz , Joseph F. Miller Coverage area: East Dallas and Downtown Dallas
https://daltxrealestate.com/2023/04/20/district-14-candidate-qa-with-amanda-schulz-and-joseph-miller/
https://daltxrealestate.com/2023/04/07/heres-what-the-dallas-city-council-has-to-say-about-proposed-short-term-rental-ordinance/